Rose-Breasted Cockatoos (Cacatua Roseicapilla), sometimes known as Roseate Cockatoos, occur naturally in the coastal regions and the northern tip of Australia. They are also common throughout Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, but rare in other parts of India, South East Asia and Africa. They have been introduced to West Malaysia and Singapore, where they can still be found today. Rose-breasted cockatoos can be found in large flocks even without human intervention and will travel vast distances every day foraging for food.
Rose-Breasted Cockatoos mainly eat seeds from eucalyptus trees, mangroves and acacia trees although they will also eat fruits such as berries and peach. Rose-Breasted Cockatoos are nomadic and move according to the seasons, they do this to follow food sources that change with the season. Rose-Breasted Cockatoos will roost in the nest at night and sleep during the day. Rose-breasted cockatoos can live up to 80 years. Rose-Breasted Cockatoo’s social structure is largely determined by age and gender as well as the colour of its feathers. Males usually have a dark grey crest and pink breast, while females have a brown crest and paler pink breast although their colours vary depending on race or subspecies of Rose-breasted cockatoo.
Rose-breasted cockatoo adults can grow up to 80cm in length, have a wingspan of 1.5m and weigh around 700-1100g Rose-breasted cockatoo juveniles are born with grey feathers which they will keep until there between 6 months to two years old Rose-Breasted Cockatoos are described as being one of the most beautiful parrots in the world Rose-breasted cockatoos build their nests out of sticks that they find on the ground Rose-Breasted Cockatoos can lay up to 2 eggs.
Rose-Breasted Cockatoos usually breed during wet season and incubate their eggs for around 30 days. Rose Breasts eat mainly seeds from eucalyptus trees , mangroves and acacia trees and also fruites such as pear and peach Rose Breasts are nomadic and travel vast distances every day Rose-breasted cockatoos spend much of the day foraging